2, Marsham Road, BL5 2GX
2 Marsham Road is a 109 m² detached home in Westhoughton. It sold for £355,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £355,000 3.3% 0.6% Apr 2008 £213,500 9.8% 7.6% Oct 2001 £116,450 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Marsham Road.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,256 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,336 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £355,000 £3,257 £363,636 £3,336 Apr 2008 £213,500 £1,959 £378,962 £3,477 Oct 2001 £116,450 £1,068 £321,374 £2,948 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £363,636. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westhoughton are now selling for between £2,170 and £3,100 per square metre (£201 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £338,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 309 square metres (3,326 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Marsham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/07/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 34 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Marsham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.