Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2023 £395,000 5.3% 2.6%
Sep 2011 £210,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Meadow Bank.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,438 per square metre (£412 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,360 per square metre (£405 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2023 £395,000 £4,438 £388,048 £4,360
Sep 2011 £210,000 £2,360 £322,267 £3,621

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £388,048. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kilmington are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,070 per square metre (£295 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
761 square metres (8,191 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Meadow Bank. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/09/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Meadow Bank.

Photos for 3 Meadow Bank
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters, Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
20 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
30 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E