27, Main Street, CA23 3BU
27 Main Street is a 64 m² terraced home in Cleator. It sold for £65,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £65,000 4.1% 1.5% Oct 2003 £29,000 84.2% 81.6% Aug 2002 £14,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,015 per square metre (£94 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,132 per square metre (£105 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £65,000 £1,016 £72,454 £1,132 Oct 2003 £29,000 £453 £66,463 £1,038 Aug 2002 £14,000 £219 £41,935 £655 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £72,454. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cleator are now selling for between £830 and £1,890 per square metre (£77 and £175 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £53,000 and £121,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 27 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/11/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 22 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900