3, Barns Dene, AL5 2HH
3 Barns Dene is a 186 m² detached home in Harpenden. It sold for £1,450,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
£1,450,000 on Nov 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Barns Dene.
- Internal area
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,795 per square metre (£724 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,291 per square metre (£770 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £1,450,000 £7,796 £1,542,143 £8,291 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 186 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,542,143. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £6,940 and £9,320 per square metre (£644 and £865 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 186 m², this implies a valuation between £1,291,000 and £1,734,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 715 square metres (7,696 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Barns Dene. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/11/2022. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Barns Dene.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 186 sqm (2,002 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.