Silk Cottage, Townhead, S32 5RE
Silk Cottage Townhead is a 48 m² detached home in Eyam. It sold for £228,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £228,000 2.6% -0.1% May 2005 £142,000 19.5% 17.5% Jul 2002 £85,000 8.6% 6.9% Jul 2000 £72,000 16.0% 13.9% Jul 1996 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Silk Cottage, Townhead.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,750 per square metre (£441 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,835 per square metre (£449 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £228,000 £4,750 £232,100 £4,835 May 2005 £142,000 £2,958 £255,943 £5,332 Jul 2002 £85,000 £1,771 £241,516 £5,032 Jul 2000 £72,000 £1,500 £261,259 £5,443 Jul 1996 £40,000 £833 £187,146 £3,899 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,100. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eyam are now selling for between £3,850 and £5,360 per square metre (£357 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Silk Cottage Townhead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/08/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for Silk Cottage Townhead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E