5, Henty Close, M30 7ER
5 Henty Close is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Eccles. It sold for £185,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £185,000 2.5% -4.0% Sep 2021 £175,000 3.6% 1.6% Jul 2010 £117,500 1.5% -0.9% Oct 2004 £107,500 106.1% 103.5% Apr 2004 £74,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Henty Close.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,803 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,035 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £185,000 £2,803 £200,327 £3,035 Sep 2021 £175,000 £2,652 £232,245 £3,519 Jul 2010 £117,500 £1,780 £308,493 £4,674 Oct 2004 £107,500 £1,629 £285,495 £4,326 Apr 2004 £74,950 £1,136 £179,827 £2,725 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,327. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eccles are now selling for between £2,150 and £2,970 per square metre (£199 and £275 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £196,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 224 square metres (2,411 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Henty Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/05/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2016) for 5 Henty Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: