Property data
Sale history
£172,995 on Sep 2020
Internal area
109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,587 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,922 per square metre (£179 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2020 £172,995 £1,587 £209,530 £1,922

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,530. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £890 and £1,660 per square metre (£82 and £154 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £97,000 and £181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Summary:
30 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.