Villa Farm, The Street, IP20 0DP
Villa Farm The Street is a 97 m² property in Wortwell. It sold for £475,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
£475,000 on Apr 2021
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Villa Farm, The Street.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,896 per square metre (£455 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,311 per square metre (£493 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £475,000 £4,897 £515,192 £5,311 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £515,192. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wortwell are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,770 per square metre (£267 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £279,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Villa Farm The Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/10/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2024) for Villa Farm The Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.