254, Main Road, PE34 4AF
254 Main Road is a 255 m² detached home in Terrington St Clement. It sold for £703,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £703,000 1568.3% 1393.7% Mar 2022 £135,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 255 square metres (2,745 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,756 per square metre (£256 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,778 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £703,000 £2,757 £708,372 £2,778 Mar 2022 £135,000 £529 £135,878 £533 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 255 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £708,372. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Terrington St Clement are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,170 per square metre (£217 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 255 m², this implies a valuation between £597,000 and £808,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Planning ref:
- November 2024 24/01790/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 254 Main Road Clenchwarton KINGS LYNN Norfolk
- Description:
- Proposed boundary wall and driveway sliding gate
- Planning ref:
- February 2023 22/01349/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17-18 Sutherland Place Bristol
- Description:
- Proposed Detached Double Garage for Plot 2.
- Summary:
- 13 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None