Property data
Sale history
£650,000 on Aug 2022
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Silver Street.

Floorplan 72
View floorplan
Internal area
139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,676 per square metre (£434 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,557 per square metre (£423 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2022 £650,000 £4,676 £633,470 £4,557

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £633,470. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nailsea are now selling for between £3,720 and £4,630 per square metre (£345 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £517,000 and £644,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
1,190 square metres (12,809 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 72 Silver Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/02/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Silver Street.

Photos for 72 Silver Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2024 24/P/0645/FUH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
72 Silver Street Nailsea
Description:
Retrospective application for the provision of a greenhouse and cycle store to the front of the property.

Planning ref:
February 2022 22/P/0128/AOC
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
72 Silver Street Nailsea North Somerse
Description:
Discharge of Condition No. 6 (Landscape scheme) and No.7 (Renewable Energy) on application 18/P/5146/FUL - appeal APP/D0121//W/19/3233613

Planning ref:
February 2022 21/P/3437/AOC
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
72 Silver Street Nailsea North Somerset
Description:
Discharge of Condition No. 5 (Landscaping Scheme) and No. 6 (Renewable Energy) on application 18/P/5147/FUL (Appeal B Ref: APP/D0121//W/19/323361572 )