Property data
Sale history
£875,000 on Jul 2022
Internal area
209 square metres (2,250 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,186 per square metre (£389 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,479 per square metre (£416 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2022 £875,000 £4,187 £936,203 £4,479

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 209 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £936,203. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Albrighton are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,690 per square metre (£260 and £342 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 209 m², this implies a valuation between £585,000 and £771,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
2,497 square metres (26,877 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2025 25/00848/DIS
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Decision has yet to be made
Address:
73 High Street Albrighton Wolverhampton Shropshire
Description:
Discharge of Condition 5 (Level 2 Photographic Survey) on Planning Permission 24/01372/LBC

Planning ref:
October 2024 24/03484/DIS
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
73 High Street Albrighton Wolverhampton Shropshire
Description:
Discharge of condition 6 (roof details) on planning permission 24/01372/LBC

Planning ref:
September 2024 24/03464/DIS
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Decision has yet to be made
Address:
73 High Street Albrighton Wolverhampton Shropshire
Description:
Discharge of condition 8 (joinery) on planning permission 24/01372/LBC
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
209 sqm (2,250 square foot) total internal area