5, Shelduck Way, EX7 0HX
5 Shelduck Way is a 88 m² detached home in Dawlish. It sold for £360,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
£360,000 on Oct 2022
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,090 per square metre (£380 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,718 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £360,000 £4,091 £327,184 £3,718 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £327,184. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,860 per square metre (£272 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £258,000 and £340,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- DN753827
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 5 Shelduck Way, Dawlish
- Owner
-
MILMOR LTD
(Company reference number: 10326043)
Proprietor address: Sunny Holme, Shutterton Lane, Dawlish Warren, Dawlish EX7 0PD
Price paid on title: £360,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Nov 2022
- Summary:
- 09 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.