1, Whitsand Bay View, PL11 3DB
1 Whitsand Bay View is a 120 m² detached home in Downderry. It sold for £675,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £675,000 5.6% 3.2% Feb 2001 £210,000 15.3% 13.4% Jul 1996 £110,000 na na - Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,625 per square metre (£523 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,194 per square metre (£483 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £675,000 £5,625 £623,320 £5,194 Feb 2001 £210,000 £1,750 £697,128 £5,809 Jul 1996 £110,000 £917 £585,030 £4,875 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £623,320. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Downderry are now selling for between £3,040 and £4,310 per square metre (£282 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £365,000 and £517,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,553 square metres (16,716 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 PA25/01995
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 1 Whitsand Bay View Portwrinkle Torpoint Cornwall
- Description:
- Non Material Amendment in relation to PA24/01863 dated 03.05.2024 to amend rear landscaping walls with balustrade and change new openings to be finished in black instead of grey
- Summary:
- 04 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.