1, Halls Close, CV31 2HS
1 Halls Close is a 117 m² semi-detached home in Whitnash. It sold for £290,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £290,000 * 5.7% 3.3% Aug 2001 £90,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,478 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,649 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £290,000 £2,479 £309,982 £2,649 Aug 2001 £90,000 £769 £342,007 £2,923 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £309,982. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitnash are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,330 per square metre (£307 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £387,000 and £507,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- WK266620
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 1 Halls Close, Whitnash, Leamington Spa
- Owner
-
KAMAB LTD
(Company reference number: 11411066)
Proprietor address: 92 Station Lane, Hornchurch RM12 6LX
Price paid on title: £290,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Oct 2022
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 1 Halls Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/06/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Halls Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D