115, Elsdon Terrace, NE29 7AS
115 Elsdon Terrace is a 64 m² flat in North Shields. It sold for £81,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £81,000 Leasehold 6.6% -0.4% Jun 2021 £70,000 * Freehold 6.5% 4.4% Oct 2000 £19,000 Freehold na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 115, Elsdon Terrace.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,265 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,338 per square metre (£124 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £81,000 £1,266 £85,634 £1,338 Jun 2021 £70,000 £1,094 £93,721 £1,464 Oct 2000 £19,000 £297 £87,247 £1,363 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £85,634. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Shields are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,060 per square metre (£115 and £191 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £132,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- TY369429
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 115 Elsdon Terrace, North Shields
- Owner
-
A&F RESIDENTIAL LTD
(Company reference number: 12743440)
Proprietor address: 211 Abbots Way, North Shields NE29 8LS
Price paid on title: £70,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Jul 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 115 Elsdon Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/07/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2023) for 115 Elsdon Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929