87, Furzehill Road, WD6 2DN
87 Furzehill Road is a 115 m² semi-detached home in Elstree And Borehamwood. It sold for £785,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
£785,000 on Aug 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 87, Furzehill Road.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,826 per square metre (£634 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,942 per square metre (£645 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £785,000 £6,826 £798,319 £6,942 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £798,319. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elstree And Borehamwood are now selling for between £5,090 and £6,420 per square metre (£472 and £596 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £585,000 and £738,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 87 Furzehill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/03/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 Furzehill Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2023 22/1758/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 87 Furzehill Road Borehamwood Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Part single, part two storey side and rear extension, including conversion of garage to habitable space. Conversion of loft to habitable space with rear dormer. New brick wall and railings to front boundary. (AMENDED PLANS RECEIVED: 11/01/2022 - reduced depth of single storey rear extension, first floor side extension set down and set in from side boundary)
- Planning ref:
- October 2022 22/1511/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 87 Furzehill Road Borehamwood Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Part single, part two storey rear extension, new rear dormer and detached single storey outbuilding to rear garden. Certificate of Lawful Development (Proposed).