10, The Forge, B63 2YP
10 The Forge is a 53 m² terraced home in Halesowen. It sold for £176,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £176,000 5.1% 1.9% Apr 2015 £115,000 5.2% 3.0% Jun 2000 £54,500 3.4% 1.5% Mar 1996 £47,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, The Forge.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,320 per square metre (£308 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,432 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £176,000 £3,321 £181,905 £3,432 Apr 2015 £115,000 £2,170 £193,713 £3,655 Jun 2000 £54,500 £1,028 £224,711 £4,240 Mar 1996 £47,250 £892 £246,218 £4,646 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,905. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,070 per square metre (£205 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 The Forge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/08/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 The Forge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.