11, Elderberry View, WF10 5UH
11 Elderberry View is a 130 m² semi-detached home in Castleford. It sold for £260,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £260,000 6.9% 2.6% Apr 2019 £190,000 4.3% 2.2% Sep 2017 £178,000 -0.3% -2.5% Nov 2006 £184,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Elderberry View.
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,169 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £260,000 £2,000 £282,020 £2,169 Apr 2019 £190,000 £1,462 £279,686 £2,151 Sep 2017 £178,000 £1,369 £267,693 £2,059 Nov 2006 £184,000 £1,415 £301,644 £2,320 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,020. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castleford are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,630 per square metre (£171 and £244 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Elderberry View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/04/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Elderberry View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.