Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2023 £115,000 12.9% 5.4%
Apr 2021 £86,000 -1.0% -3.0%
Jun 2006 £99,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Oak Tree Lane.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,875 per square metre (£267 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,864 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2023 £115,000 £2,875 £114,575 £2,864
Apr 2021 £86,000 £2,150 £93,284 £2,332
Jun 2006 £99,950 £2,499 £88,321 £2,208

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £114,575. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seacroft are now selling for between £2,200 and £2,850 per square metre (£204 and £264 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £114,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Oak Tree Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Oak Tree Lane.

Photos for 2 Oak Tree Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
15 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
Comments: