1, Well Lane, CM2 8QY
1 Well Lane is a 92 m² terraced home in Chelmsford. It sold for £460,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £460,000 10.5% 7.4% Apr 2016 £249,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Well Lane.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,682 per square metre (£435 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £460,000 £5,000 £430,758 £4,682 Apr 2016 £249,995 £2,717 £300,165 £3,263 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £430,758. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,920 and £4,870 per square metre (£364 and £452 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £361,000 and £448,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 246 square metres (2,648 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Well Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/11/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Well Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Warm air, mains gas.