Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2023 £128,000 2.9% -0.2%
Feb 2015 £100,000 0.0% -1.7%
Aug 2011 £100,000 -4.5% -7.2%
Oct 2006 £125,000 na na
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,580 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,773 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2023 £128,000 £1,580 £143,653 £1,773
Feb 2015 £100,000 £1,235 £163,571 £2,019
Aug 2011 £100,000 £1,235 £182,625 £2,255
Oct 2006 £125,000 £1,543 £182,369 £2,251

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £143,653. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wrexham are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,930 per square metre (£181 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 New Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/07/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 New Road.

Photos for 6 New Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments: