8, Carne Close, CF71 7FY
8 Carne Close is a 138 m² detached home in Cowbridge. It sold for £539,995 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
£539,995 on Dec 2022
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,913 per square metre (£364 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,870 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £539,995 £3,913 £534,029 £3,870 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £534,029. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cowbridge are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,360 per square metre (£306 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £455,000 and £602,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 15 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.