8, St Benedict Crescent, CF14 4DQ
8 St Benedict Crescent is a 142 m² semi-detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £585,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £585,000 10.1% 6.1% Mar 2017 £315,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, St Benedict Crescent.
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,119 per square metre (£383 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,150 per square metre (£386 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £585,000 £4,120 £589,234 £4,150 Mar 2017 £315,000 £2,218 £429,705 £3,026 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £589,234. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,100 per square metre (£294 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £450,000 and £582,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 285 square metres (3,068 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 St Benedict Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/05/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 St Benedict Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2020 20/01522/DCH
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 St Benedict Crescent Heath Cardiff
- Description:
- HIP TO GABLE LOFT EXTENSION WITH REAR DORMER
- Planning ref:
- April 2018 18/00820/DCH
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 St Benedict Crescent Heath Cardiff
- Description:
- MINOR ADJUSTMENTS TO FLOOR PLAN AND ROOFING WORKS
- Planning ref:
- March 2018 18/00284/DCH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 St Benedict Crescent Heath Cardiff
- Description:
- PROPOSED PART DEMOLITION AND ADAPTION OF GROUND FLOOR TO INCLUDE NEW OPEN PLAN KITCHEN, LIVING, DINING AND UTILITY AREAS