42, Goldcroft, BA21 4DH
42 Goldcroft is a 58 m² flat in Yeovil. It sold for £116,500 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £116,500 4.7% 1.0% Aug 2016 £85,000 -0.2% -2.3% Apr 2004 £87,000 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,008 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,883 per square metre (£175 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £116,500 £2,009 £109,236 £1,883 Aug 2016 £85,000 £1,466 £96,521 £1,664 Apr 2004 £87,000 £1,500 £128,184 £2,210 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £109,236. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Yeovil are now selling for between £2,040 and £3,010 per square metre (£189 and £279 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £118,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Goldcroft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Goldcroft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: