87, Coleridge Street, BN3 5AA
87 Coleridge Street is a 89 m² terraced home in Hove. It sold for £750,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £750,000 6.7% 3.0% Jul 2016 £470,000 6.2% 4.0% Sep 2003 £216,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 87, Coleridge Street.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,426 per square metre (£783 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,389 per square metre (£779 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £750,000 £8,427 £746,601 £8,389 Jul 2016 £470,000 £5,281 £593,332 £6,667 Sep 2003 £216,000 £2,427 £548,954 £6,168 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £746,601. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hove are now selling for between £5,340 and £6,880 per square metre (£496 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £475,000 and £612,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 87 Coleridge Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/06/2023. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 Coleridge Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2011 BH2011/00450
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 87 Coleridge Street, Hove
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for an existing enlargement of existing single storey rear extension with rooflights. Insertion of new window to east elevation.
- Planning ref:
- February 2011 BH2010/03785
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 87 Coleridge Street, Hove
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for proposed enlargement of existing single storey rear extension with rooflights. Insertion of new window to east elevation.
- Summary:
- 17 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC: