1, Wellesley Close, GU19 5HB
1 Wellesley Close is a 113 m² detached home in Bagshot. It sold for £580,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
£580,000 on Sep 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Wellesley Close.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,132 per square metre (£477 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,839 per square metre (£450 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £580,000 £5,133 £546,786 £4,839 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £546,786. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bagshot are now selling for between £4,220 and £5,630 per square metre (£392 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £477,000 and £636,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 318 square metres (3,423 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Wellesley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/05/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2023) for 1 Wellesley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 25/0507/CES
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 1 Wellesley Close Bagshot Surrey
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness (proposed) for the proposed conversion of garage to habitable accommodation and changes to fenestrations.
- Summary:
- 26 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.