104, High Street, ME4 4BY
104 High Street is a 110 m² flat in Chatham. It sold for £200,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £200,000 0.0% -3.5% Dec 2016 £200,000 na na - Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,818 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,805 per square metre (£168 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £200,000 £1,818 £198,569 £1,805 Dec 2016 £200,000 £1,818 £240,362 £2,185 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,569. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chatham are now selling for between £2,710 and £3,670 per square metre (£251 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £298,000 and £404,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 104 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/01/2024. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 104 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2016 MC/16/3090
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 104 High Street Chatham
- Description:
- Details pursuant to condition 3 on planning permission MC/15/1204 - change of use to a 1-bedroomed self-contained flat with associated internal and external alterations
- Summary:
- 23 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 30 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None