68, Goathland Drive, SR3 2BZ
68 Goathland Drive is a 75 m² detached home in Sunderland. It sold for £210,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £210,000 6.6% 2.9% Oct 2016 £133,750 -0.3% -2.5% Mar 2004 £139,000 14.0% 12.4% Oct 1997 £60,000 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,800 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,863 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £210,000 £2,800 £214,699 £2,863 Oct 2016 £133,750 £1,783 £174,204 £2,323 Mar 2004 £139,000 £1,853 £241,615 £3,222 Oct 1997 £60,000 £800 £212,430 £2,832 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,699. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sunderland are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,490 per square metre (£154 and £231 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Goathland Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/06/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2023) for 68 Goathland Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.