Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2023 £59,092 -0.2% -3.8%
Apr 2017 £60,000 8.6% 6.4%
May 2002 £17,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, Elsdon Terrace.

Floorplan 83
View floorplan
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £844 per square metre (£78 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £893 per square metre (£83 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2023 £59,092 £844 £62,510 £893
Apr 2017 £60,000 £857 £85,877 £1,227
May 2002 £17,500 £250 £55,526 £793

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £62,510. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Shields are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,060 per square metre (£115 and £191 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £87,000 and £144,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 83 Elsdon Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/02/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Elsdon Terrace.

Photos for 83 Elsdon Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.