57, Poplar Road, NP44 2EQ
57 Poplar Road is a 80 m² terraced home in Croesyceiliog. It sold for £185,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
£185,000 on Aug 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Poplar Road.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,312 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,441 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £185,000 £2,312 £195,253 £2,441 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,253. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Croesyceiliog are now selling for between £2,110 and £2,680 per square metre (£196 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Poplar Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 40 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2023) for 57 Poplar Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- not sale or rental
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.