Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2023 £205,000 6.1% 3.7%
May 1997 £42,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Station Road.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,796 per square metre (£353 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,852 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2023 £205,000 £3,796 £208,017 £3,852
May 1997 £42,500 £787 £225,835 £4,182

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,017. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
272 square metres (2,928 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
CYM892249
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
Unit 1 and 2, 14 Station Road, Llandaff North, Cardiff
Owner
GREGGS PLC (Company reference number: 00502851)
Proprietor address: Greggs House, Quorum Business Park, Benton Lane, Newcastle Upon Tyne NE12 8BU
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Jul 2024
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Station Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/02/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Station Road.

Photos for 2 Station Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.