48, Prospect Road, CV31 2BZ
48 Prospect Road is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Whitnash. It sold for £275,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £275,000 7.0% 2.9% Aug 2018 £195,000 3.8% 1.5% Sep 2005 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Prospect Road.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,767 per square metre (£350 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,026 per square metre (£374 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £275,000 £3,767 £293,899 £4,026 Aug 2018 £195,000 £2,671 £241,762 £3,312 Sep 2005 £120,000 £1,644 £234,108 £3,207 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,899. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitnash are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,330 per square metre (£307 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 336 square metres (3,617 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Prospect Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/03/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Prospect Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.