Flat 2 The Jacobs Building, Burton Court, BS8 1EE
Flat 2 The Jacobs Building Burton Court is a 62 m² flat in Clifton. It sold for £330,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £330,000 1.6% -1.0% Mar 2005 £249,995 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,322 per square metre (£494 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,500 per square metre (£511 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £330,000 £5,323 £341,026 £5,500 Mar 2005 £249,995 £4,032 £370,845 £5,981 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £341,026. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clifton are now selling for between £4,650 and £6,290 per square metre (£431 and £584 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £288,000 and £390,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Flat 2 The Jacobs Building Burton Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 2 The Jacobs Building Burton Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: