Property data
Sale history
£170,000 on Oct 2023
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 446, Chester Road.

Floorplan 446
View floorplan
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,297 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,315 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2023 £170,000 £2,297 £171,289 £2,315

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,289. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castle Bromwich are now selling for between £2,160 and £3,380 per square metre (£200 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 446 Chester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/07/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
Photos:

There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2023) for 446 Chester Road.

Photos for 446 Chester Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.