5, Wathen Road, CV34 5BA
5 Wathen Road is a 64 m² terraced home in Warwick. It sold for £225,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £225,000 3.2% -0.4% Aug 2016 £180,000 4.3% 2.0% Mar 2004 £107,000 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,515 per square metre (£327 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,587 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £225,000 £3,516 £229,575 £3,587 Aug 2016 £180,000 £2,812 £226,278 £3,536 Mar 2004 £107,000 £1,672 £237,604 £3,713 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,575. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Warwick are now selling for between £3,220 and £4,360 per square metre (£299 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Wathen Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/04/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2022) for 5 Wathen Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.