32, Chelford Close, NE28 9YD
32 Chelford Close is a 38 m² semi-detached home in Wallsend. It sold for £67,500 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £67,500 -0.9% -3.5% Apr 2007 £78,050 9.9% 7.2% Aug 2006 £73,500 55.3% 50.7% Nov 2005 £53,000 23.8% 21.6% Jan 2003 £29,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Chelford Close.
- Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,776 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,813 per square metre (£168 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £67,500 £1,776 £68,883 £1,813 Apr 2007 £78,050 £2,054 £90,417 £2,379 Aug 2006 £73,500 £1,934 £91,503 £2,408 Nov 2005 £53,000 £1,395 £73,359 £1,930 Jan 2003 £29,000 £763 £71,240 £1,875 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £68,883. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallsend are now selling for between £1,760 and £2,760 per square metre (£163 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £67,000 and £105,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- TY265184
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 32 Chelford Close, Wallsend
- Owner
-
CHIME PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 05746957)
Proprietor address: 4th Floor, 140 Aldersgate Street, London EC1A 4HY
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Jan 2014
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Chelford Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/05/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Chelford Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 16 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982