84, Court Lane, B23 5SH
84 Court Lane is a 143 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £345,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £345,000 5.6% 3.1% Apr 2000 £94,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 84, Court Lane.
- Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,412 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,409 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £345,000 £2,413 £344,486 £2,409 Apr 2000 £94,950 £664 £357,493 £2,500 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £344,486. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,150 per square metre (£213 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £450,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 390 square metres (4,198 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 84 Court Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/07/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 41 archived estate agent listing photos for 84 Court Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.