11a, Matthews Road, ST17 9RW
11a Matthews Road is a 80 m² detached home in Stafford. It sold for £185,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £185,000 4.1% 1.5% Mar 2002 £77,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11a, Matthews Road.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,312 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,576 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £185,000 £2,312 £206,110 £2,576 Mar 2002 £77,000 £962 £231,123 £2,889 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,110. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stafford are now selling for between £2,060 and £2,920 per square metre (£191 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 294 square metres (3,165 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11a Matthews Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/07/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 11a Matthews Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.