142, Middleton Road, SM4 6RW
142 Middleton Road is a 63 m² terraced home in St Helier. It sold for £430,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
£430,000 on Dec 2023
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,825 per square metre (£634 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,018 per square metre (£652 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £430,000 £6,825 £442,147 £7,018 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £442,147. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Helier are now selling for between £5,060 and £6,670 per square metre (£470 and £619 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £319,000 and £420,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 246 square metres (2,648 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- October 2014 14/P3096
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 142 Middleton Road Morden Surre
- Description:
- DEMOLITION OF EXISTING GARAGE AND ERECTION OF A TWO STOREY SIDE EXTENSION.
- Planning ref:
- October 2014 14/P3096/INVALID
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 142 Middleton Road Morden Surre
- Description:
- Planning ref:
- March 2005 05/P0075
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 142 Middleton Road Morden Surrey
- Description:
- ERECTION OF A TWO STOREY SIDE EXTENSION.
- Summary:
- 07 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.