48, Rhymney Street, CF24 4DG
48 Rhymney Street is a 74 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £182,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
£182,000 on Dec 2023
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,459 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,531 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £182,000 £2,459 £187,301 £2,531 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,301. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,390 per square metre (£243 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA285729
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 48 Rhymney Street, Cardiff
- Owner
-
ATWD PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 15107438)
Proprietor address: 16 Rhydhelig Avenue, Cardiff CF14 4DD
Price paid on title: £182,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Jan 2024
- Planning ref:
- December 2023 23/02450/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 48 Rhymney Street Cathays Cardif
- Description:
- Ground floor rear extension, rear dormer extension and change of use from C3 House to class C4 House in Multiple Occupation.