Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 1999 £46,000 3.7% 1.6%
Jul 1995 £39,622 na na
Internal area
56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £821 per square metre (£76 per square foot) in Aug 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,373 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 1999 £46,000 £821 £132,902 £2,373
Jul 1995 £39,622 £708 £144,567 £2,582

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £132,902. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Barr are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,430 per square metre (£206 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £192,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Company ownership
Title number
MM37679
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
151 Whitecrest, Great Barr, Birmingham
Owner
JALUMA PROPERTIES LIMITED (Company reference number: 11814080)
Proprietor address: Milestone House, Shallowford Court, High Street, Henley-In-Arden B95 5FY
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Aug 2023
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 151 Whitecrest. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/02/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 151 Whitecrest.

Photos for 151 Whitecrest
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
05 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966