Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2023 £237,500 7.3% 3.5%
Jun 2017 £152,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Cardington Drive.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,968 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,040 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2023 £237,500 £2,969 £243,167 £3,040
Jun 2017 £152,000 £1,900 £210,352 £2,629

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,167. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,100 per square metre (£216 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Cardington Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/06/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2023) for 2 Cardington Drive.

Photos for 2 Cardington Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.