Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2023 £352,500 1.0% -2.5%
Jul 2017 £330,000 7.7% 5.6%
May 2009 £180,000 -24.1% -26.3%
Jan 2007 £344,000 13.5% 11.4%
Feb 2002 £185,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Highclere Road.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
248 square metres (2,669 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,421 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,472 per square metre (£137 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2023 £352,500 £1,421 £365,085 £1,472
Jul 2017 £330,000 £1,331 £362,913 £1,463
May 2009 £180,000 £726 £330,089 £1,331
Jan 2007 £344,000 £1,387 £668,341 £2,695
Feb 2002 £185,000 £746 £523,764 £2,112

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 248 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £365,085. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knaphill are now selling for between £4,500 and £5,720 per square metre (£418 and £531 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 248 m², this implies a valuation between £1,116,000 and £1,419,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Highclere Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/10/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Highclere Road.

Photos for 4 Highclere Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
248 sqm (2,669 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
05 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments: