1, Derry Close, GU12 5SR
1 Derry Close is a 77 m² terraced home in Ash Vale. It sold for £380,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £380,000 4.3% 1.4% Aug 2013 £249,000 2.5% -0.2% Sep 2005 £205,000 5.9% 4.3% Jun 2000 £152,000 10.2% 8.3% Jan 1999 £131,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Derry Close.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,935 per square metre (£458 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,933 per square metre (£458 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £380,000 £4,935 £379,834 £4,933 Aug 2013 £249,000 £3,234 £409,739 £5,321 Sep 2005 £205,000 £2,662 £394,252 £5,120 Jun 2000 £152,000 £1,974 £445,264 £5,783 Jan 1999 £131,995 £1,714 £520,526 £6,760 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £379,834. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ash Vale are now selling for between £4,310 and £5,560 per square metre (£400 and £516 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £332,000 and £428,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Derry Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/05/2023. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Derry Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2018 18/P/00653
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Derry Close, Ash Vale, Guildford,
- Description:
- Single storey side extension and changes to fenestration
- Summary:
- 09 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area: