197, High Street, S71 4RS
197 High Street is a 73 m² detached home in Royston. It sold for £195,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £195,000 1.0% -2.8% Jul 2018 £185,000 10.5% 8.0% Feb 2016 £145,000 -1.2% -3.2% Dec 2007 £160,000 14.8% 12.0% Apr 2005 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 197, High Street.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,671 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,792 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £195,000 £2,671 £203,781 £2,792 Jul 2018 £185,000 £2,534 £253,410 £3,471 Feb 2016 £145,000 £1,986 £230,907 £3,163 Dec 2007 £160,000 £2,192 £260,093 £3,563 Apr 2005 £110,000 £1,507 £195,195 £2,674 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,781. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Royston are now selling for between £1,350 and £2,680 per square metre (£125 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £196,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 244 square metres (2,626 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 197 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/09/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 197 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.