86, Lon Enfys, SA7 9XQ
86 Lon Enfys is a 74 m² detached home in Llansamlet. It sold for £170,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £170,000 * 2.4% -0.3% Nov 2008 £120,800 10.3% 7.9% Jun 2002 £64,600 0.1% -1.4% Sep 2000 £64,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,297 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,352 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £170,000 £2,297 £174,042 £2,352 Nov 2008 £120,800 £1,632 £198,908 £2,688 Jun 2002 £64,600 £873 £209,137 £2,826 Sep 2000 £64,500 £872 £218,350 £2,951 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,042. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llansamlet are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,650 per square metre (£171 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £196,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 303 square metres (3,261 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA984523
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 86 Lon Enfys, Llansamlet, Swansea
- Owner
-
MNP HOMES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 14657753)
Proprietor address: 10 West Street, Gorseinon, Swansea SA4 4AA
Price paid on title: £170,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Jun 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 86 Lon Enfys. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/03/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos: