127, Elm Road, SS9 1SP
127 Elm Road is a 46 m² flat in Leigh-On-Sea. It sold for £265,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £265,000 6.2% 3.6% May 2000 £64,750 15.1% 13.1% Jan 1999 £53,995 -17.6% -18.8% Jul 1998 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 127, Elm Road.
- Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,760 per square metre (£535 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,622 per square metre (£522 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £265,000 £5,761 £258,624 £5,622 May 2000 £64,750 £1,408 £277,654 £6,036 Jan 1999 £53,995 £1,174 £303,568 £6,599 Jul 1998 £60,000 £1,304 £339,664 £7,384 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,624. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh-On-Sea are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,510 per square metre (£385 and £511 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £253,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- EX210736
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 127 Elm Road, Leigh-on-Sea
- Owner
-
LONG TERM REVERSIONS (HARROGATE) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 02349845)
Proprietor address: 16-18 Warrior Square, Southend-On-Sea SS1 2WS
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 May 2011
- Title number
- EX210736
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 127 Elm Road, Leigh-on-Sea
- Owner
-
BARNETT WADDINGHAM TRUSTEES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 02005798)
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 127 Elm Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/04/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2022) for 127 Elm Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: