1, Norden Way, PO9 4AF
1 Norden Way is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Havant. It sold for £215,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £215,000 na na Aug 2023 £210,000 * 3.9% 1.1% May 2010 £126,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,359 per square metre (£312 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,535 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £215,000 £3,359 £226,224 £3,535 Aug 2023 £210,000 £3,281 £220,963 £3,453 May 2010 £126,000 £1,969 £234,827 £3,669 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £226,224. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Havant are now selling for between £2,510 and £3,280 per square metre (£233 and £304 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 21 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C