270, Masefield Drive, B79 8JF
270 Masefield Drive is a 73 m² flat in Tamworth. It sold for £110,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £110,000 1.4% -1.3% Dec 2006 £87,500 7.6% 5.4% Jun 2003 £67,500 19.7% 18.0% Aug 1999 £33,900 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 270, Masefield Drive.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,506 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,533 per square metre (£142 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £110,000 £1,507 £111,899 £1,533 Dec 2006 £87,500 £1,199 £104,707 £1,434 Jun 2003 £67,500 £925 £108,724 £1,489 Aug 1999 £33,900 £464 £97,943 £1,342 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £111,899. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tamworth are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,440 per square metre (£229 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 270 Masefield Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/02/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 270 Masefield Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.