12, Spruce Way, BS22 8HX
12 Spruce Way is a 72 m² terraced home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £230,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £230,000 4.6% 0.9% Oct 2017 £175,000 3.9% 1.7% Dec 2002 £98,950 16.6% 15.0% Dec 1999 £62,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Spruce Way.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,194 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,230 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £230,000 £3,194 £232,547 £3,230 Oct 2017 £175,000 £2,431 £231,762 £3,219 Dec 2002 £98,950 £1,374 £232,341 £3,227 Dec 1999 £62,500 £868 £192,265 £2,670 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,547. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,750 per square metre (£268 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Spruce Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/06/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2014) for 12 Spruce Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.